Ignition Interlock Device
[…] Rather than compel the driver to install an ignition interlock, the court can alternatively order a two-year vehicle registration suspension. This means that the driver would not be permitted to have any vehicles registered in his or her name for that suspension period.

A third-time convicted drunk driver can also be ordered to use an ignition interlock device for one to three years, or alternatively be sentenced to a 10-year registration suspension.

The law or statute that addresses interlock devices is N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.16, which states:

The Legislature finds and declares:

a. This State's penalties for drunk driving, including the mandatory suspension of driver's licenses and counseling for offenders, are among the strongest in the nation. However, despite the severity of existing penalties, far too many persons who have been convicted under the drunk driving law continue to imperil the lives of their fellow citizens by driving while intoxicated.

b.